Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What should be the sperm count to conceive baby boy ?

My husband sperm count is 40 mill/ml and motility count is,active motile-25%,sluggish motile-35%,non motile-40%..we want to plan a baby this sperm count and motility is fine to concieve a baby boy
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello rakhi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The count of 40 million is less and the active motile are also less.It can be due to reasons like smoking;alcohol;pollution;exposure to radiation like X-ray;mobiles;etc and even due to suffered diseases like varicocele;orchitis.He needs to get examined by a Urologist/Andrologist and according to the reason he can be treated easily.Presently you should tell him to quit bad habits if he has any like smoking or drinking.The doctor will start on some antioxidants and his count as well as motility can be improved in 2-3 months.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi Rakhi,
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, your husband s sperm count is normal . more then 15million considered as normal. but motile should be 60% of total count.your husband has less then it. if sperm count is high then there is no significans of motile sperm so do not worry, he has high sperm count. dont think about baby boy or baby gal, this is matter of chance, n not related to sperm count or motile sperm.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor