Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

What precautions should one take while taking chemotherapy pills for hodgkin lymphoma cancer ?

I m a caretaker of a hodgkin lymphoma cancer relative. She is taking chemoteraphy pills right now. As a caretaker, what is the precaution steps that i should take when keeping and feeding her the pills?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi!
welcome to healthcaremagic.com.The chemotherapy drugs are strong, that even as they are being removed from your body, they can still be toxic and dangerous to others. some may cause localized skin irritation or damage. This occurs by others having contact with the toxic by-products once they have been eliminated by your body. No one should come into contact with patient urine or feces . You must flush the toilet twice after each use. If possible use a separate toilet from others in your home. Emesis can also contain toxic chemicals. If she vomits in the toilet, remember to flush twice and be sure to wipe around the edges of the toilet to clean any splashes. dry with disposable paper towel. Discard the paper towel right away. Do not use a regular dish cloth or tea towel. If you are handling the body fluids(soiled linen etc..) make sure you wear gloves and wash them separately.Any items that are absorbable (can hold body fluids) and are disposable can be thrown away. They should be sealed in a plastic bag and placed directly in the trash.
. One of the most important things you can remember to do is wash your hands often. Wash them after you have handled any of her body fluids .This also has the added benefit of helping you to avoid infections and getting sick!
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you very much for your quick reply doctor.

It is very helpful to me.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.