Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What precautions should be taken during pregnancy after a miscarriage due to high dosage of tablets ?

hi Dr I had a mis carriage on Jan, coz of high dosage tablets that I have taken for fibromiolgia now I m 1 month pregnant . My Dr suggested me to take lupigest. And now I can feel a abdominal pain d at some times. My Dr said that this is a common abdominal pain during pregnancy . But I m little bid scared about my previous experience, so want to e what are the precautions I should take?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response

you need not be afraid of the situation.
Continue your doctors advice while ring him up regarding your own pain or an emergency doctor and discuss your issue. The abdominal pain can be due to various causes.
you try to figure out with investigations on your abdominal pain and take medications which do not cause abortion.
Subsequent to that you need to review with your specialist inOBG to a final solution to your problem.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor