Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What precautions can a pregnant take to avoid scarlet fever ?

Hello, my 3 years old daughter has scarlet fever and is currently being treated with azytromicin (20 mg/kg/day, during 3 days). She is responding well. However, I am more concerned for my wife. She is 4 weeks pregnant and has been in close contact with our daughter. Is there any precaution she should follow, for example take penicilin as a preventive measure? I m worried because she is in early pregnancy , so it is difficult to decide what carries greater risk - penicilin in early pregnancy or bacteria . Is it sufficient just to follow her condition in order to act swiftly in case she develops sore throat or rash? Thank you for your answer.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1008
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. improve her immunity, by giving green leafy vegetables, citrus fruit juices, and high protein diet. antibiotics in advance may not be of use. with doctors advise, you can keep drugs ready for use in case she is infected. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 1 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor