Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What medicine can i take for cheese like vaginal discharge ?

I have a persistent itchy feeling on my genitals am a female, have been treated severally with doxycycline , fluconazole and now ornidazole dazolic, will it work this time and should my partner also take the same?
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It appears that U R suffering from yeast infection.It is better both partners receive the treatment,and u should avoid sexual contact till both partners R free from infection.
regular check-ups and follow up is compulsory for complete relief.
the medicines U R using R good but local hygeine is very important.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hi Welcome to Health Care Magic......
The symptoms you have described looks like a candidial infection which should have resolved with fluconazole. In any case bacterial vaginosis is another STD with a similar presentation.
You need to get the vaginal discharge examined by a pathologist-1) Vaginal discharge for microscopy and culture and sensitivity is the test. The result can tell you weather its a candidial infection , bacterial vaginosis or trichomoniasis. This will confirm the diagosis and based on that treatment is to be taken.
2) Else you can take a AF Kit that has a combination of 3 drugs which act against all those causing STD s.3) Usually all STD s need the partner to be treated simultaneously , so get your partner treated too.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor