Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What medication should be taken for hair loss ?

hello doctor , i am a 14 year old girl, for the past 3 and half years i have been suffering hairloss, i am now compeletely bald for the pat 1 yr and this just started by patches.i have no idea what to do next pls help me, how to get my hair back
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...Simran.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Hair loss..called ALOPECIA AREATA.,
It is common hair problem in Adolscent, young adults and adults..,
If you take following precautions , you will get good hairs..,
1)Combing and brushing of your hairs 2 times daily.,
2) Don't cut ending of hairs ., there is no advantage by cutting ends..,
side cutting of hairs will stimulate the growth of end hairs.,
3) Shampooing of hairs twice weekly.,with good conditioner shampoo';
4) Application of Hair4U contains Aminexil 5%, Minoxidil 5% (Glenmark).,
daily night times.,
5) Tab..Keraglo( Bionova company)..contains Biotin, Multivit, and Multiminerals.,
or Biotin 10 mg daily for 90 dqays..will get good result.,
6) Tab betamethasone 0.5 mg first 2 weeks alternatively after.,
2 times per week for 3 months...gives very good result.,ok good luck.,
Answered: Tue, 10 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Dont worry, your hairs will come back, have a good diet with proteins , conuslt your dermatologist, he will rule out fungal infection and will give you medication.
Meanwhile try Hairloss cream / hairloss spray .
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI ,YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM A KIND OF HAIF RELATED DISEASE CALLED AS 'ALOPECIA AREATA" BUT SINCE THIS DISEASE HAS NOW PROGRESSED TO ALOPECIA TOTALLIS ...

I WILL ADVISE YOU NOT TO PANIC MUCH AND IMMEDIATELY CONSULT A TRICOLOGIST
.AFTER SUCESSFUL TREATMENT YOU WILL AGAIN AGAIN HAVE GOOD HAIRS AND IT IS ONLY POSSIBLE WHEN YOU MAKE IT HURRY .PRESENTLY YOUR CONDITION CAN BE REVERSED
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor