Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What levels of cotinine will be present in urine after being smoke free for 4 days?

What levels of cotinine should you find in a urine test for being smoke free for 4 days, but when you live with a smoker and are around other smokers? I am doing good, but others around me smoke and I am worried that might result in my surgeon cancelling my surgery because there will be some levels in me I m sure. I am hoping that after 4 full days of not smoking ( I took Chantix , then stopped when I got to the full dosage), I ll still be ok even though I know there will be second hand smoke present.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Cotinine can be detected in the urine for around two weeks after last smoke, but the exact peiod is variable. The levels in passive smokers are far lesser than those in active smokers, so it is not difficult to differentiate between the two. So in my opinion, after four days of being off smoking, your cotinine levels will still be higher than that of passive smokers.

Best wishes for your surgery.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor