Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for hypoechoic lesion ?

i am 51 years old. Pelvic ultrasound shows a hypoechoic lesion measuring 2.6x2.1 cm in anterior wall close to endometrium . endometrial echo is of normal thickness 6 mm. Does this require surgery or can it be managed medically?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  980
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
A hypoechoic lesion in the uterine wall is suggestive of a uterine fibroid. If you do not have any problem like excessive bleeding during your periods then let it remain as it is. Otherwise surgical removal is the only treatment. You can search for some options in homeopathy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor