Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for Complete maturation arrest germ cell aplasia or Sertoli-cell-only syndrome ?

Hi Doc, Im suffering from Complete maturation arrest germ cell aplasia or Sertoli-cell-only .syndrome features diffuse interstitial leydig cell hyperplasia could you please guide what is teh solution for this.Right now im running around for treatment and solution,please help me out. Thanks Jai
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  595
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

This is a cause of sterility in males. It means that you can bear child only if the Doctors can aspirate sperm from the testis with a needle but it will be difficult as no sperm are growing now. There is no known cure for Sertoli cell only syndrome.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the condition you have mentioned is one of the cause of aspermia where no sperm is formed in testes and no known effective treatment exists for it
please consult your doctor treating for infertility for alternative methods of treatment where you have options of going for adoptions or if you want and your wife is normal to conceive you can go for i u i with semen from sperm bank or donor
you should no the condition is not uncommon and to be dealt with clear understanding
you can get it cleared from your doctor
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor