Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What is the risk of high BP in pregnancy? Lost the first baby

lost first child in 8th moth of preg. due to hing B.P and protien loss in urine .can this problem reoccure in second pregnancy
Asked On : Wed, 19 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
The condition you suffered is called pre eclampsia of pregnancy, quite serious one.
If proper care not taken there is a threat to mothers life because if they go to next
stage eclampsia will give rise to convulsion, renal failure, coma and at times death.
So before getting second pregnancy you must consult your guynecologist since it
occuring in second preganacy can not be ruled out. Thanks
Answered: Sun, 11 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
This condition called as pregnancy induced hypertension which can reccur in subsequent pregnancy but with less incidence than first pregnancy, secondly it can be effectively managed with regular ANC check up, dont worry just take proper ante natal check up.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 11 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor