Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for abdominal pain after hysterectomy ?

i had undergone hysterectomy three yrs back bcoz of adenomyosis my age is 38yrs now i m having lower abd pain ,tvs findings show pcod with fluid in pod my FSH LH levels are raised i am also having IBS
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult gynecologist and get a check up
it seems your ovaries were preserved and some conditions in ovaries like pcod can give rise to pain abdomen
ibs itself also may be the cause of pain abdomen
please take the treatment for both the conditions
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1.Saptasaram Kashayam Tablets
3 tablets – with warm water 30 minutes before breakfast and Dinner

2. Kalyanaka Kshara (21)
250 mg after food with takra thrice daily after food

3. Shatavari gudam
5 gm at bed time followed by 200 ml of warm milk
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor