Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the meaning of uterus clean up method done during abortion?

Hi Doctor, My girl friend has conceived and she is carrying. It s her 4th week. I have consulted the doctor. They said they gonna make abortion through pills. But they preferred the clean up uterus method. I dont have much knowledge about that. As they say, * They will give a tablet first * then they will clean up the uterus and they say no side effects and patient will bleed till 5 to 7 days.. then everything will be normal. So can you provide details that clean up method is safe?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Vinay,
Thanks for posting your query.
In clean up method first misoprost tablet is given through vaginal or oral route to dilate the cervix.
After that suction & evacuation done to empty the products of conception.
Now a day its done under ultrasound guidance to avoid any complication.
I hope your query has been answered.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor