Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What is the cure for viral infection in eyes ?

Respected sir I am diagnosed as Viral infection in my eye in the month of march, the doc. prescribed me Refresh gel & ketomar eye drops ,it cant solve my problem then Doc. repeat this drugs & add a zovital tablet but nothing happen , then again i m diagnosed as blepharitis in my eye ,the doc. prescribed lovodop ,lotel ,virson , & viomax but it can t help me , the Doc. again prescribed dexacort-n ,g.b.o dm , exix , ocugold plus, but again same thing the doc.prescribed zoha eye drop ,dexacort-n ,lycoton but this time after using this medicine for 7 days I ve some problem I noticed that my vision goes slightly blurry I visit the doc. he prescribed me virson gel ,panthegel ,lotel & lycomint but sir plz help me I m harassed now . I ve also myopia & my right eye slightly squint 30 degree approx. , my gender Male , Age 32 . my height 5 6 & weight 65kg. plz help me. Regards Manas ranjan
Asked On : Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You are having viral keratitis and sometime it takes time to get resolved around 4-5 months ,just have patience ,have confidence in your eye doctor,usually steroids drop and lubricating drop will resolve this keratitis but it takes long time,after keratitis obviously there will be scar over cornea .YOU ARE having squint also once your keratitis is resolved then after sometime you can go for squint surgery.
Really sometime viral keratitis is very frustrating for doctor and patient and sometimes we have to change so many drops.
If you are not satisfied you can have second opinion with cornea specialist.
take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
please try to visit gud eye surgeon need surgery.home remedy for this can not work but besides you can regularly wash your eye with triphala is really beneficial.
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hello Manas Ranjan.
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
You have been through a lot, since you have almost taken all types of eye medications, antibiotic to antiviral to steroid.But did you ask for a definitive diagnosis from your ophthalmologist?
Blepharitis is inflamed eyelids and the cause whether viral or allergic or bacterial should be found out before treatment. The blurred vision could be a temporary side effect of the medications but if excessive then kindly consult an ophthalmologist for evaluation..
Also get your blood sugar tested as sometimes recurrent infections are a marker of diabetes.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor