Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the chances of cystic hygroma and turner syndrome in second pregnancy ?

I had to abort a pregnancy in Jan of 2010 due to my baby having cystic hygroma and turner syndrome - I am pregnant again now - what are the chances of this happening to me again? I am 38 years old....
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  357
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Turners syndrome typically seen in phenotypically female fetus. The causes and risk factors cannt be predicted perfectly. Main cause is deletion of one X chromosome.
By regular scannings and gynae examination you may prevent the progression of diseased pregnancy.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor