Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for the sever pain in my chest ?

Concern over atypical chest pain; what is going on? Nerve damage? I am 20 years old and have been a fairly hard-core bulimic (vomiting 1-3 times a day) for the past 3 years. Besides the occasional sore throat from acid damage, I have never experienced any significant pain before. However, about 3 days ago I was having a hard time throwing up some dry food (requiring far more effort than usual), and a few hours later I noticed a peculiar sensation. Pain started from the center of my chest, and radiated towards the upper right side of my chest. The pain came on for a few minutes and went away. Pain came on and off for a few minutes the next two days, however the pain was brief, but the vomiting has continued (although, if anything, less then the usual amount). Now today, the pain has come back and persisted, but only after having my evening meal (in the morning, I just ate fruit). The pain has lasted for hours now, and only goes away when I sleep. The pain I feel is not centered within the cavity of my chest, but I feel it in the muscles of my right upper chest. There is no clenching, stinging, or stabbing sensations. The pain almost feels like a slight sunburn; the pain is both hot and cold at the same time and is only found in my upper chest. The severity of this pain is a 2/10, which is very mild. I should also mention that the pain feels almost slightly spasmodic, very very slight ripply sensations in the skin/muscles of my right upper chest. When I press on certain points of my chest, the pain or sensation is almost 100 percent alleviated. What can cause this pain? I am fairly certain that this is not heart damage, but rather some inflammation of the diaphragm or esophagus or esophageal sphincter . Any thoughts? (As an aside, this incident has scared me into getting help; I have already told my parents what is going on)
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Apart from being concerned about the the chest pain (which may or may not be significant), you should also try to tackle the root cause, which is the bulimia and associated vomiting. A psychiatric consultation could be of help to you.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor