Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for my severe one sided abdominal pain that moves to my thighs ?

I am a 33 yr old female .I have lower right sider abdominal pain which goes toward my inner thie since last 4-5 month also same sided back pain .month ago my laproscopicappendectomy is done but the pain haven t stopped infact increased(my abd ct andsonography and bld test are normal) pl. is kin of very much of tension coming on my nerves also my stomch feel very heavy and give me pain more when i m standing and walking although it is continuous even after taking pain killer .some relief i there only when i lie down. also i have motions 3-4 time a day i m really worried and feel like misguided .(what is this exactly ibs, or nerve or anything else)I would like to add some more points which according to me must be considered as I don’t want to keep a single point to be neglected, yes this is my life and I have to be really concerned about it at least now looking into the past history. I had a small accident before 2 yrs back where I was collapsed from nearly 2ft high platform unknowingly ,that time I had ligament rupture in my right foot and ankle after 2 month of rest and physiotherapy I started walking gradually. I am really worried and want to seriously look into not only for present issue but for the future.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
dear snehal
first of all better consult your laproscopic surgeon who had done operation of your appendix to rule out no issues with that
secondly as per your symptoms this could be chronic dysentery where pain and stool are very common and never diagnosed under any sonography better go for your stool examination
about the accident if that accident injured your abdominal organs then and only then you need to worry about that accident otherwise just forget it
one more thing i need to clear out is just check your urine if there is any burning or pain or hot feeling while passing the urine is there then it could be stone inside your kidney or ureter or bladder which might be very tiny in size so could not rule out during USG
better go with urine and stool examination and come to us with the reports

hope you got your query solved
for more queries
visit -
call- +91 98254 44736
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
persistent pain fullness of stomach and frequent loose motion may be due to g i infection all your tests ,sonography,ct bt are normal thats good thing
it may be helpful to get a gynecological check up and rule out any gynecological cause like chronic pelvic infection giving rise to your pains
laparoscopic findings at your operation time will be helpful
histopathological report of the appendix should be taken in to consideration
any spine related orthopedic problem should be excluded also
proper diagnosis is the key to your treatment
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor