Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is the RH factor? Chances of blood group incompatibility?

I am Male and my blood group is O+ve. I intend to get married to a lady having blood group O-ve. Can there be some blood group incompatibility issues during child birth or after the 1st child? Can the new born(s) suffer from any kind of disease, including Thalassemia. Is there something like 1st child will be fine and the subsequent ones will have problems? What is RH/RF (not sure) factor? I heard some kind of injections are given to mother to resolve such blood group incompatibility issues with the fetus during pregnancy, what are the side effects on mother due to such injections? Is blood group/type checking of would be bride and groom necessary for any reason apart from possibility of having HIV virus?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

welcome to health care magic


Incompatibility in the newborn fetus may cause HDNB(hemolytic disease of new born)depending upon the severity of red cell breakdown..this is because of Rh antibodies developed in the mother(if mother is Rh -ve) because of either previous blood tansfusion or birth to a baby who is Rh+ve..

1.If the above said antibodies develop before the 1st child birth(that means if blood transfusion done).,,then 1st baby will affect..

2.If the above said antibodies develop after the birth of 1st child birth your 1 st baby will be normal..and for second pregnancy these antibodies travel across placenta and make red cell to break in the baby..

Rh means rhesus factor...Rh +ve means presence of Rh antigen in the negative means absent..

Regarding your are O+ve and your would be is O-ve..If she had prior blood transfusion that too receives +ve blood..then you need to take anti D a days that +ve blood is not giving to -ve one in the fear of future problems..

After the 1st pregnancy your wife had to receive anti D immunoglobulin to supress her immune status because of baby's blood..after taking of this anti D then further pregnancies would be problem will arise..

Incompatibility doesn't cause thalassemia,,it is an inborn genetic error in the red blood cells..

There is no side effects to that injection.

Before marriage checking for HIV status is mandatory,,..other else not necesssary and not required..

hope you understand my answer and suggestion..

Thank you


Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sadaf Akhtar's  Response
Hello you asked about RH blood group,,,,,it a system of blood grouping just like ABO ,,,,,one is either RH positive or negative
If one partner is RH factor positive one negative anti D inj is given to mother which will prevent haemolytic reaction in mother and in next coming baby too
Your second question is about O blood system their is no issue if you are O negative or POsitive ,,,,this is completely safe stay blessed
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor