Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What is normal BP and what is too high ?

thanks i'm 29 and 5 1/2 months pregnant...and blood pressure has never been high before but it was 140/90 and they put me on a low dosage of high blood pressure medicine...
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
To diagnose High Blood Pressure a person has to have a consistant elevated reading, this is usually done over a 3 to 4 day time period. The diastolic blood pressure (the lower number) should be below 90 and the systolic blood pressure (higher number) should be less than 140. Pregnant weoman can get Pregnancy Induced Hypertension, their blood pressure will elevate and Doctors will start them on meds right away. You can recover from this and have normal blood pressures once the baby is born. The best advice is to see your doctor regularly while pregnant and follow his advice.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor