Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is endometrioma and is surgery necessary ?

i am 19 years old girl . Ultrasound of uterus shows endometrial echo is central and measures 8.2mm. No fluid or echogenic mass seen in endometrial cavity. A cyst with fine internal echoes of 5.6 * 4.19 cm is seen in right adnexa , right ovary not separately defined. A cyst with fine internal echoes 4.63 * 2.98 cm seen in left andexa. Left ovary not separately defined. No pre or paraaortic lymphadenopathy is seen . no fluid is seen in the pelvis. please suggest regarding treatment. Do i have to undergo a surgery..? please help.
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi pauleen,
Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned whether you are married or single. If unmarried you need not go for surgery, as these chocolate (endometriotic) cysts have a tendency to recur. Instead you may opt for medical management, which is common knowledge for all doctors, and can treat you, though it cannot be said that it will cure you. After marriage of course it needs more attention, since it can interfere with your getting pregnant.
Wishing you all the best.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor