Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What is causing delay in recovery from fever even after having medications ?

Sir I Amit Kumar, suffering from fever last more than one week(Fever recover after use drug for some time but not finally recover). I take care Dr. of CGHS Dispensary Laxmi Nagar wef 10 Apr 12 taking following drugs:- (i) Sumo Tab (ii) Supradyn (iii) moxclav 625Mg (iv) Gelora Oral Gel, (v) PAN D (vi) Aprovit 200Ml Syp & Dr advice following test today Widal test , HB, TLC , DLC, ESR & P/S for malaria parasite. Sir please advise me.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Stop MOXCLAV 625mg as there is no rational in prescribing it.
Get complete blood count,blood culture and malaria antigen testing done for diagnosing the cause of fever.
Till cause is found out,take only paracetamol for the fever.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hello Amit Kumar,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Considering the details provided, the doctor has prescribed appropriate medications for fever(sumo) and an antibiotic course (Moxclav)& other multivitamin, antacids etc.
Since the fever has not resolved its apropriate that you get the blood investigations done .These blood tests will rule out significant causes for fever like malaria, typhoid, tuberculosis and also confirm the severity of any possible bacterial infection.
Two more tests which are usually recommended are
1.SGPT for ruling out hepatitis
2.Urine routine to rule out Urinary tract infection.
These might be advised only if the doctor suspects the possibility of any liver or urinary infection to be the cause of fever.
So you should go ahead with the tests which will help your doctor to confirm the diagnosis and start apropriate management.
Meanwhile you should drink plenty of water and eat a nutritious diet for helping your body to recover early from any illness.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor