Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What is bell's palsy and how can it be treated ?

Can bells palsy cause a rise in vl while on Truvada, stoctrin and Purbac DS. The reason is Dec my cd4 was 258 and vl 50 and today my cd4 is 304 and vl is 7168 and had this bells palys now In concerned about this dectetable vl as I drink my medicine correct and am now loosing hope. Regards VN
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Bells Palsy can be due to infections, esp Herpes and HIV itself. But your Cd4 count is looking better but the viral load has increased. Yes your Bell's Palsy can be due to HIV. It is normally treated with steroids, but consult a neurologist for the treatment.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor