Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What emergency contraceptives can be taken to prevent pregnancy incase birth control through condoms fail ?

hi.. i am not sure if i am pregnant . i had protected intercourse one week back. and my periods were supposed to have started any day at dat time. But so far it hasn t started. so i am worried if i am and my partner are worried if the condom we used had broken or something.And we are not ready to have a child yet as we are still studying. please help as soon as possible i am really worried.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see as you done intercourse when you get period on and you done protected intercourse so there is less chance to be you have regular period?if yes then do pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy.sometime delay may occur because of stress,hormonal imbalance.if your test negative then take T.DEVARY(10mg)1tab three time for 3days then you get your period on 2 to 3 days.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor