Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What does the Thyroid test report indicate and how can it be treated ?

Respected Doctor , My Thyroid s Histo Pathology Report says: 4 slides showing fairly abundunt coloid material containing large papillary cluster of thyroid follicular epithelial cells . And the Impression: Papillary neoplasam for surgical evaluation. What I need to know Doctor, is whether the Surgery is absolutely necessary or can it be treated by medicine. Please adivice me.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
If your FNAC report says Papillary neoplasm then surgical removal of the thyroid gland(total thyroidectomy) with post operative radio-iodine therapy would bve best course of action. unnecessary delay may lead to local/ systemic spread of disease. Timely intervention has good cure rates.Medical treatment not known to be curative. and not the protocol for this type of malignancy.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor