Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What does non-reactive (0.26) in a HIV-DUO(serum) by CMIA (4th Generation test)indicate ?

Hi I got my HIV-DUO(serum) by CMIA (iVth Generation test) done today after waiting 10 months from what I think was a sexual exposure the result was Non Reactive (0.26) I am not able understand the result of this.Can somebody help me.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1456
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai,

If your HIV rapid test is negative even after 10 months from your doubtful sexual contact you need not worry about HIV at all. Usually if anybody got infected with HIV

the antibody test will become reactive within 8-12 weeks time to the maximum extent of three months and never after 6 months. Since it had gone 10 months you no need to worry. Most of the tests are more than 98% reliable.Every test has its own value as cut off normal. If it is more than this cut of value it is consider to be positive. That is only expressed as 0.26. Not to confuse about that. If you have still doubt You can go for Western blot test which by this time 100% specific. Get rid of you fear. Dr SM
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DUO MEANS HIV P24 ANTIGEN ANTIBODY TEST AFTER 10 MONTHS NEGATIVE MEANS NO HIV.SOME SAY DUO ALSO ELISA OR SPOT TESTS DONE TWICE IF NEGATIVE AFTER 10 MONTHS BE SURE OF NEGATIVE HIV OR MAY GO FOR REPEAT IT AT 12 MONTHS.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor