Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What does it mean in my 4.5 month baby that FT3 -6.58 & FT4 -6.15 & TSH-1.5 an will my baby be normal ?

My baby old is 4.5 months, FT3 -6.58 & FT4 -6.15 & TSH-1.5 What going on & what to do pls advise, Is it serious issue,what is the root causes to happen this,will it back to normal when he grow His growth is ok
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
welcome to
Firstly, do provide more details about the results and what reference range has been used. Because depending on the units used, the values you give can be normal. In that case there is nothing to worry about.
Please reply with the proper details.
I hope everything will be well.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor