Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What does HPT being positive but no signs of pregnancy in a scan mean ?

Hi Doctor .. My Name is Deepa. I am 24 years old. Married for 3 years and trying for a baby for 1 year now. Got my 2nd IUI done last month. Today is my 33rd day after my last period. Took a HPT was positive 2 time( Morning and Evening). Went to a scan, I was told the signs of pregnancy was not found. He said it might be too early to see the pregnancy sac or the baby might have formed outside the uterus. I am very scared. Please advice me on this.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Deepa

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Did you take any hormonal drugs for induction of ovulation? Because even they may affect the pregnancy test result.Dont panic about the baby forming outside uterus.As these days with effective treatment patient comfort is ensured.

Please wait for at least 15 - 25 after your ovulation day to get a pregnancy test done.

Hoping for a happy pregnancy for you .
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor