Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What do elevated AST and ALT levels in blood test indicate ?

Hi , My son is 9yr old and recently in blood test there is elevated level of AST and ALT about 200. What does this indicate ?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcare Magic,
I would also like to know whether you child is over weight, these enzymes may also rise in obese children with fatty liver.Also do inform whether the child has symptoms of nausea, vomiting or yellow discoloration of sclera and urine. Do investigate him further with ultrasound to rule out fatty liver and viral markers like IgM HAV, IgM HEV and for hepatitis Band C.Do give him low fat diet/high carbohydrate diet meanwhile.If he is overweight and if viral markers are negative do encourage him to loose weight and repeat these tests after 2 weeks Also treat with hepatoprotectors like ursodeoxycholic acid and even if they remain elevated even after 2 weeks of treatment workup him for autoimmune liver disease.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
hello Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned if your son is also jaundiced... if so what are his bilirubin (direct and indirect) and other liver profile tests. Keeping all this in mind, a cause for hepatic damage has to be searched.Please ensure to have these tests if not done already...
Chldren will have Hepatitis A infection commonly. during these episodes, AST ALT will rise transiently... followed by return to normal values after some time. Detection of virus or antibodies is usually not easy. If everything else in liver profile is normal, you have to repeat these tests after a fortnight and act accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor