Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What could be this bluey-black spot shaped vein on operated lower back area ?

I have had an operation on my lower back (right side) about 5 years ago to remove an extremely painful collection of veins. The slightest touch would give me extreme pain and even sleeping in certain positions was difficult. I noticed a small bluey-black spot shaped vein on the edge of the scar today and poking it sends pain across quite a large area of my lower back. It s nowhere near as bad as it used to be but the pain is unusual and very noticeable especially when I stretch or put pressure on the area. I m 19 years old, male, I don t smoke or drink, I consider myself very fit and healthy, and noone in my family to my knowledge has had a similar problem. I want to know as much as I can about this problem, and if it s likely that I ll need surgery again. edit: I tried taking a picture of what it looks like now, it s not very noticeable: just looks like a small bruise on the bottom tip of the scar.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
You probably have a Glomus tumor which is very sensitive to touch and is known to cause Chronic back pain. It can be removed by Surgery. It appears that the surgeon did not remove all of the previously present Glomus tumor. Kindly visit your Doctor to help you get rid of this problem once and for all.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor