Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What could be the yellowish spot behind the uvula ?

Hello my name is Andrew and I’m 22 years old, back in December while doing my daily flossing I saw and took note of a tiny white yellowish spot in very back of my throat oropharynx region behind my uvula. Didn’t think much of it however where in March now and its still there, I’ve made an appointment already to see my dentist next month. There is no pain it doesn’t hurt to swallow , no swelling, tonsils are neither fine, no bleeding when I floss nor when I brush. So I’m a bit clueless and a little worried about the possibility of cancer . It’s just a tiny spot back there. I’m in great health, I’m a personal trainer, don’t smoke and drink only one occasion three drinks max, my diet is well balanced and I get plenty of exercise as well. Any kind of insight would be appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  420
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If it is there with no symptoms and not growing than dont worry but keep watch on it because it may convert in to malignancy.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for the concern
you seem to be a healthy and active person. As the lesion is not increasing in size nor causing pain/ discomfort ,So dont be tensed. Its difficult to diagnose without clinical evaluation, so first consult the dentist or an ENT specialist and get it examined for the diagnosis and cause, then take necessary treatment.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Rushi Panchal's  Response
hi andrewryan
i don't think you need to worry from cancer point of view,.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor