Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for iui failure and which other treatment is suitable for infertility problem ?

hi, I married for 3yrs, we are trying to have baby. i have hypothyroid and irregular periods. my husband too have thyroid issues and he is obese. His results on semen analysis says, low count 4m but good motility 60% . my gynecologist suggested my laproscopy surgery to investigate. i did it last July 2010. then we tried 3 cycles iui, it was a failure. what is the condition? do we have baby? do we have to go to next procedure ivf. but the cost went to more than Rs.2lakhs by now. She charged by Rs.28000 for each iui procedure. which i heard the costliest in chennai. should i change my doctor . Let me know
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
u are a hypothyroid .... & what doses of thyroid replacement u r taking ...whats your bp & other reports including ultrasond . ur husband is fertile --- enough motile sperms You can contact me at: with all your details including medicines .your test reports, your other illnesses ,how regular with treatment.

Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Sockalingam.M's  Response
you shouldnt lose hopes becos hopes brings success.
Firstly for ur husb,
scrotal doppler shall be done to r/o varicocele.
U need to get ruled out frm PCOD,
u can do regular follicular study and get iui done at the day of rupture.
If the above said have been done already, u can repeat after a gap with course of
counselling & full confidence with less stress & strain.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor