Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of sudden increase in BP with tingling on the face and arms in a person prone to anxiety attacks ?

I am being treated for Afib , with both Toprol 12.5mg and Flecainide 25my twice daily. I also am subject to anxiety attacks . Today while preparing my elderly Mom s lunch. I suddenly felt weak, and had a tingly flushed feeling that radiated down my arms and face. Although I felt slightly woozy, I was able to walk to my room and take my blood pressure. It had spiked all the way to 160 over 90. Perhaps this was due to my sudden panic. I m not sure. It has since gone down, but is still elevated. Normally my pressure is about 110/74. Since I do not have insurance, I am not overly inclined to rush to the emergency room . Since I am supposed to see the cardiologist on Monday. To you think there is any need to seek immediate help? I am fe
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi ,
from your history it looks as if you are having periodic episodes of Atrial Fibrillation . Anxiety also causes palpitations at times , but in your case it is Atrial fibrillation which needs detail evaluation .
You must have cardiologist opinion at earliest .
Consider 1 Holter monitoring to record event of AF
2 also electrophysiological studies ( EP study ) will be required after initial evaluation .
Present line of treatment is right but can be modified after further evaluation .
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal's  Response
welcome to HCM ....
as u r already a patient treating for Afib, in that case its important to have a opinion from a CARDIOLOGIST.
it may be due to episode of Afib with rapid heart rate/slow heart rate.
definitely u need to consult Cardiologist at earliest.
wish u a healthy heart.
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor