Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of sudden increase in BP with severe headache and ringing in the ears ?

last week my blood pressure went up to 220/110 and my pulse was95. A severe headache developed, and a strange feeling of not being here with ringing in my ears. I have been under enormous stress. I am a 68 year old woman. I did have my blood taken, and a stool sample as I had severe pain in my left side with bad diarreha for 5 days. It is difficult not knowing what is happening. Was I near a stroke? What is happening to me please.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM. You are 68 years of age and you say last week your blood pressure went up to 220/110 with a pulse rate of 95/mt, ringing in ears, and severe headache. You are also under tremendous stress and had an episode of stomach infection.

I think the stress of the infection, along with mental stress(mainly the latter), has led to the rise in blood pressure(I am presuming you are already a hypertensive). Whether You were near a stroke--probably not, but if you had allowed the blood pressure to remain at that level for a period, You could have developed one. I think you need to manage your stress(counseling, exercise, meditation), monitor your blood pressure frequently to keep it under control, come to optimal body weight,go on a lacto-vegetarian diet with plenty of fruits, vegetables and salads, and stop smoking and alcohol intake (if indicated).But please relax, nothing serious has happened that cannot be corrected.
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor