Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of hard mass on the left side of neck in one suffering from radiation proctitis ?

My husband has a hard mass left side of neck under the ear. He had prostate cancer 6 years ago and had the prostate removed. Two years later, the cancer re-occured and he had 33 radiation treatments. He has suffered form radiation proctitis since. He underwent alot of different treatments to treat the rectal bleeding namely had 5 argon plasma coagulation treatments and 60 hyperbaric oxygen treatments. He has noticed this lump about 3 weeks ago. Its not painful. Measures 1 inch. Is hard and not movable? He has a medical apointment in another week.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The clinical picture that you have described is suggestive of an enlarged lymph node. This lymph node could be enlarged either during an infection or cancer itself. Only a fine needle aspiration cytology ( an investigation where we put in a small needle into the mass and take a small aspirate from the mass) can confirm the cause of the enlargement. Please see his physician for the same.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Rushi Panchal's  Response
radiation proctitis is best treated by as mention by you is argon plasma coagulation is absolutely right, but non surgical management is prednisolone 60 mg as enema twice a day(dissolve 60mg of prenisolone in water and pour in to rectum as enema) .
Present lump in left side neck under ear i dont think so its metastatic lymphadenopathy from prostate cancer primary disease. but in doubt you must undergo FNAC(FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION CYTOLOGY) IT definitely give clue whether it's infection or component of cancer.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor