Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of death in an infant with mouth foaming post treatment for pneumonia ?

Hi, I hope you might be able to answer my question. What might possibly happen to a six month-old baby being treated for pneumonia at a hospital, who appears well and ready to go home, but yet is pronounced dead two hours later with his mouth foaming. This is something that happened over 40 years ago and I have been curious as to whether this could have been from a natural cause of death.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  576
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


There is a medical term known as sudden infant death syndrome which happens commonly in babies less than 6 months of age. There are no specific attributable causes to this but there are certain risk factors in the prenatal and post natal period that cause this.

I am sorry that it has happened, but Apnea would have occurred due to many causes like aspiration of the milk while breastfeeding the baby.

Hope this helps.


Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Welcome to HCM
It is shocking story and incident like that is also happened even my family when my four month nephew died at night without any illness(though our family has two child specialist).This is called SIDS or Sudden Infant Death Syndrome.Till date no direct causes have been found only some possible factors are postulated.
Though I not 100% sure about your baby,s causes of death but this is the possible explanation.
Thanking you wish you a long life.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
The most likely explanation for this mishap could be aspiration of gastric contents into his lungs resulting in choking.
The mouth foam also points towards that.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor