Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is Klebsiella pneumonia curable ?

I just had semen culture report and it says that there is infection of Klebsiella pnuemonia. Is it cureable? how many days do I have to take a treatment for it? We are also having our infertility treatment going on, does this effect to it? Please answer. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1838
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,

kliebsiella pneumonia is a bacteria that causes infection and is curable with antibiotics.It should be treated promptly. A culture and sensitivity should be done of your semen to determine which antibiotic the bacteria is sensitive to in the meantime your treatment should be started .There are several classes of antibiotics available for it. The duration of treatment depends on which antibiotic is being taken it can be from 10- 14 days for oral treatment. It should not affect your infertility treatment. i wish you all the best

warm regards
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Nothing to worry,as so many antibiotics are sensitive to this bacteria like Cephalsporin,quinolone group.if require in combination with 2 antibiotics can be used.

Go for long course of sensitive antibiotics for about 2-3 weeks and you will be alright.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor