Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of conceiving problems in a hypothyroid with TSH under control after taking metformin 500 mg ?

I am 27 and have hypothyroidism . My hypothyroidism is under control with TSH of 0.94. I have started taking metformin 500 mg for the past 20 days. I have 37 days cycle and was expecting that metformin would regulate my cycle by shortening it. I ovulated on December 2 so I am 17 days past ovulation . My period is actually due today and when I did the pregnancy test I saw negative. I dont see any signals of period or pregnancy. I am confused, worried and don t know what to do.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
metformin is mainly use insulin resistant condition
it has no effect mainly on ovulation
better to consult doctor.
pregnancy test is obviously negative .
be relax ,avoid stress
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 19 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor