Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What causes colloid nodular goiter and does it affect pregnancy ?

Is nodular colloid goiter resist in conceiving for new marriaged lady? I am having nodular colloid goiter since 2007. I take Eltroxin 100mcg - 1 tablet every morning. I don t have breathing or swallowing problem nor the goiter come out of the throat . I am 38, FNAC test said it is non-malignant, if I get married may I conceive ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. If your thyroid hormones are within normal limits, there should be no problem.
2. Taking Eltroxin is safe during pregnancy.You should be aware that during pregnancy, your requirement of Eltroxin may have to be monitored more often.
3. You should be under the care of an Endocrinologist in addition. Thyroid hormones fluctuate during pregnancy.
4. Increase (hyperthyroidism) or decrease (hypothyroidism) during pregnancy causes problems for both mother and the baby. The fetus is very sensitive to thyroid hormone levels till it's own thyroid gland starts functioning.
5. Iodine intake also needs attention during pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor