Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What can the disease be if I have increased hepatic parenchymal echogenecity and grade 1 infiltration of liver ?

US- INFERENCE- Increased hepatic parenchymal echogenecity & fade off far echoes, Grade one fatty infiltration of liver .- Contracted Gall bladder . Pl. tell me this dis...?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
This ultrasound says that the patient has a fatty liver and small contracted gall bladder because of probable chronic cholecystitis. This can result due to high fat diet, gall stones, infections. The patient has to stop eating junk food, fatty food, no drinking alcohol. Patient may take green leafy vegetables and more fruits. Drink plenty of water. Exercise everyday for 40 minutes by brisk walking. This will help to reduce the fatty liver. Get the Blood lipids also tested as the lipids and fat in blood also may be high.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor