Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What are uterine fibroids and how are they treated ?

Hi doctor ,I am 29 year old woman..married for one and half year. Have no children. Had an early miscarriage in January 2011. Now through routine pelvic exam, dr. has found a small sore inside the uterus. For the last 3months I have light brown spotting between my periods. My periods are not heavy and almost painless. I am feeling no cramps anywhere yet. Dr. has prescribed Regestrone tablets twice a day for 10 days,advised to go through a biopsy and decided to destroy the sore with rays..I fear it will affect in conceiving in near future. Can I conceive at all? I am quite confused and at a loss. Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your symptoms suggest, Uterine Fibroids as women with these are at risk of Miscarriage. These are noncancerous growths of the uterus that often appear during your childbearing years. They cause no problems and seldom require treatment. Hormonal therapy and surgical procedures can shrink or remove them if you have troublesome symptoms. Rarely, fibroids can require emergency treatment if they cause sudden, sharp pelvic pain or heavy menstrual bleeding. I don't think you require these as you don't have any troublesome symptoms. If you want to bear children, you might choose Myomectomy Procedure where the surgeon removes the fibroids, leaving the uterus in place. It can be done via open abdominal surgery, laparoscopically or Hysteroscopically, other procedures include, Myolysis, where n electric current or laser destroys the fibroids and shrinks the blood vessels that feed them. But, with this there may or may not be a chance of recurrence. Other options could include Endometrial ablation of Uterine artery embolization. Kindly discuss these treatment aspects with your Doctor and Kindly don't worry, you will have chances of conceiving and fibroids usually don't interfere with pregnancy.
Before making a decision, consider the pros and cons of all available treatment options in relation to your particular situation. Remember, most women don't need any treatment for uterine fibroids.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor