Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What are these symptoms of period cramps, urinating more, tiredness and delayed periods ?

Last month a couple days after having sex I had feelings like a was about to start my period. I had feelings of period cramps, but my period never came. A week after that I started feeling tired and as if I wanted to sleep more then usual. I took a hpt after two weeks of missed period but both came out negative. But I was still geting a lot of pregnancy signs. As of now, I am urinating more, am having mood swings, am almost always tired, bad acne and my veins are all more visible. I am wondering if I can still be pregnant after taking the tests two weeks after missed period and having both of them be negative. Can you still get a negative hpt test after your period is two weeks late? Should I take another test? Because right now if I am pregnant I would be 8 weeks along.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Good morning to Health Care Magic.
First do a home pregnancy test again with a blood test for confirmation of pregnancy.
If both are negative,then need not to be worried.
There are several reason of missed period with exclusion of pregnancy. You may suffer from PMS.
So check the above test result and consult with me as soon as possible.
For suggestion,mail id:
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Get a blood test- serum beta HCG test done to confirm pregnancy. Sometimes hpt shows false negative results. Although low but there is always a risk of ectopic pregnancy so get a transvaginal ultrasound (TVS) done to rule out possibility of ectopic (Tubal) pregnancy. Sometimes in tubal pregnancy urine pregnancy test shows negative or faintly positive results. Its a serious condition which should be ruled before you take any medications to get your periods. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor