Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What are the tests for detection of HIV/AIDS?

It is said that ELISA test for detection of HIV/AIDS done after six or nine months does not give 100% true result. After how long should it be done to get a 100% true result? Is it true that ELISA test does not ever give 100% true report and that is why we have to do a Western Blot test?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Nov 2009
Answers:  8 Views:  3561
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
ELISA TEST OR CARD TEST OR SPOT TEST DONE BY 03 DIFFERENT KIT OR 03 TIMES REPEATED FROM DIFFERENT SAMPLE OF SAME PATIENT AFTER 06 MOTHS OF EXPOSURE OF HIV (2 OUT OF 3) SUCH TEST IF NEGATIVE MEANS YOUR ARE HIV NEGATIVE BUT FOR BETTER ASSURANCE YOU CAN REPEAT IS AFTER 6 AND 12 MONTHS ,HERE NO WESTERN BLOT NEEDED BUT P24 ANTIGEN ANTIBODIES OR HIV DNA PCR OR HIV RNA PCR IS MORE DIAGNOSTIC IF THESE ARE NEGATIVE THEN YOU ARE 100% NEGATIVE.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
If an ELISA test is done for HIV six months after exposure, and the test result is negative then you can rely on the report as being accurate. Negative tests, done after the window period (3 to 6 months after exposure) are 100% to be relied upon. However a single positive test should never be accepted at any time. Such results always need confirmation. It is NOT necessary to confirm by a Western Blot test, even a repeat ELISA, done with another make of test kit gives reliable results and 3 ERS tests such as ELISA, spot test etc give as or even more dependable results than Western Blot.
Answered: Wed, 25 Nov 2009
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
NOTHING IS CORRECT ELISA IS A GOOD TEST THIS TEST DONE 02 TIMES AT INTERVAL OF 03 MONTHS OR FOR MORE SURE DONE AFTER 06 MONTHS NEGATIVE MEANS NO HIV INFECTION NO NEED OF DOING WESTERN BLOT WHICH IS NEEDED WHEN ELISA IS DOUBTFUL AS OUT OF 03 TESTS 01 IS POSITIVE.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ghazi Sharique Ahmad's  Response
ELISA other antibody tests are done in a child after 6 month of age. If it is negative atleast 2 out of 3 different test (differeft kit) then reported as HIV negative, but for reporting as positive age of the child should be 18 months or more. It can be diagnosed with certainty before that age by DNA PCR.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
i'm not a doctor. but I guess having herpes/HIV/HPV is not the end of the world. I'm living with HIV positive for 2 years. I was upset at the beginning.
A std support site Positivemate.com helps me find useful, up-to-date information for cure...i ask the live std conselor there and usually get answer in mins. he's patient and knowledgeable, and can solve almost those questions..hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
  User's Response

Hi Sir/Madam.

Could you suggest me any government hospital (or list of government hospitals ) in bangalore where i could go for HIV/AIDS testing.

Answered: Fri, 1 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Do the keep the result of the HIV test confidential. Is ther any chance of leaking out the news from the Hospital authorities. How safe we are to do the test.

What are the generic initail sysptoms for HIV. When do we need to take the HIV test.

What is the percentage of getting HIV through breast feeding and oral sex.

Please guide.

Answered: Thu, 4 Feb 2010
  User's Response

i got red patch on my skin

Answered: Tue, 5 Jan 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor