Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking letroz 25ml tablet ?

I am 28 year old my doctor suggest me letroz 25ml from 3rd day of my period for 5 daysand after taht she will do ovulation study my concern abut this medicne is this safe to consume this medicine i have read many articles about this medicne which says very negative about thisplease suggest me should i take this medicine I am 28 year old women, my doctor suggest me letroz 2.5 ml from 3rd day continue for 5 days.. and after that she will do my ovulation study. please suggest me should i take this medicine ? i read few articles which says negative about this medicne and have many harmfull abortion ,,defective delivery etc.. , m married 2 year back.was facing irregular periods, and i also had thyriod which is under control now. my dotor suggest me this medicne.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

what is the problem for which u consulted the doctor.give more details about u for telling u the right path. if u r going infertility treatment u can take the medicine as told by the doctor
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
There is no harm taking Letroz.
In your case ovulation study will be helpful for exact time for release of ovum and meeting of sperm .
Use of medicine as per instruction of gynaec no problem occurs.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor