Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the risks in pregnancy for a women having negative ogtt with hbalc count of 5 ?

32 year ogtt is negative hbalc is 5 in second month of pregnancy first was a normal delivery with no problem 6yrs back had pcod problem 32 yrs of age in second month of pregnancy ogtt results fasting 97 1hour 157 2hour 126 3hr 110 with 100 gm gulucose repeated after 4days fasting 95 1h0ur 199 2hour 144 3hour 126 hbalc is 5.3 first delivery is normal with no complications at 27 6yrs back had pcod problem hyper prolactin after first delivery had normal periods with fine prolactin should continue pregnancy what are the risks
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You are a potentially diabetic person and looks like heading towards gestational diabetes because of two are a known case of PCOD. 2nd are having reading of 144 after 2 hrs of glucose which suggests impaired glucose tolerance( IGT )and that too in 2nd month of pregnancy.Normally gestational diabetes sets in 3rd trimester of pregnancy because of severe insulin resistance present during that time.Try to keep a control on your sugar.If diabetes sets in third trimester,control with insulin.Normally gestational diabetes becomes normal after delivery but in 8 to 10% cases it develops into full blown diabetes in next 5 to 10 years.continue your pregnancy with care.Real challenge comes after delivery when you should become very careful about your diet,exercises and weight.Any laxity will result in diabetes.Take care to keep checking your sugar levels every 6 months.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

The above report of fasting blood glucose level is under control, only mild elevation of the postprandial glucose .... yes you can continue the pregnancy, there will not be much complication to the developing fetus due to glucose level... try to maintain the sugar level under control.... High sugar level will lead to polyhydraminos
(excess amniotic fluid), Big baby, congenital defects....
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor