Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What are the risk factors and the cost of chorionic villus sampling ?

I want to know the risk and the cost of chorionic villus sampling I have been suggested for a chorionic villus sampling by my gynae, she has told me not to take a chance for my next birth , as I have had 2 abortions and a miscarriage , and during early preganancy I was under medication..I want to know the risk and the cost of chorionic villus sampling.. and also the result of doing this. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
before telling u in detail one thing to note down that if it is prescribed by ur gynaecologist, i will be definite that it would be for ur betterment so dont act hastely after going through it. its just an overview..
Risk of miscarriage in CVS in about 0.5 - 1%. Apart from a risk of miscarriage, there is a risk of infection and amniotic fluid leakage. The resulting amniotic fluid leak can develop into a condition known as oligohydramnios which is low amniotic fluid level. If the resulting oligohydramnios is not treated and the amniotic fluid continues to leak it can result in the baby developing hypoplastic lungs (underdeveloped lungs).
Additionally, there is also mild risk of Limb Reduction Defects associated with CVS, especially if the procedure is carried out in earlier terms (before 12th week of pregnancy).
It is important after having CVS that the OB/GYN follow the patient closely to ensure the patient does not develop infection.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sajjad Ahmed Malik's  Response
Possible reasons for having a sampling can include:
Abnormal first trimester screen results
Increased nuchal translucency or other abnormal ultrasound findings
Family history of a chromosomal abnormality or other genetic disorder
Parents are known carriers for a genetic disorder
Previously, maternal age above 35 has been an indication for CVS. Note that maternal age alone is now rarely a reason to undergo diagnostic test like CVS, given its higher risk. High maternal age is associated with increase risk of Down's syndrome and at age 35, risk is 1:400..[6] Screening test are usually carried out first before deciding if CVS should be done
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor