Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What are the health hazards of pyria if teeth not pulled?

my mother has had pyria of the teeth for many years and is now almost 80 years old, I ve tried to convince her to get her teeth pulled because it is probably causing her health complications. I ve told her, her health could be a lot better if she would have her teeth pulled. Could you send me information on the health hazards of pyria, please, so I can read it to her from a medical standpoint? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
pyorrhea is a periodontal condition which occurs as a results of poor oral hygiene, hereditary factors ans sometimes is associated with a medical condition,
it is good idea to guide your mother through this forum,
first of all if your mother is not all convinced on getting her tooth extracted ,then it is better not to force her, in fact take her to a dentist and get her teeth cleaned professionally, do not worry about the teeth getting mobile after scaling,it is just a myth.
also, i would suggest warm saline rinses, antibacterial mouth rinses(3-4 times/day),
pyorrhea can increase the chances of heart diseases if she is diabetic,hypertensive or even if she is suffering from a present medical condition.
i wish your mother good health,
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hai,pyorrhea is the gum this case,there will be bleeding while brushing teeth.bad odour of mouth[halitosis]usually exist due to plaque accumulation on teeth.if shaking teeth is not removed,then generalised periodontitis occurs which on progress leads into systemic diseases.thank you..
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response

Pyrroea as it is commonly called is Periodontitis (Inflammation of the surrounding structures of the teeth). Your grandmother has dental problems due to the disease as well as old age. In periodontitis the surrounding structures of the teeth get damaged leading to loosening of teeth. The bacteria present in the oral cavity may spread to the heart and brain leading to major complications. So please consult a good dental surgeon to do the needful for her. Take care !
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Madame good evening. when ever there is infection any where in the body the bacteria enters blood and cause
fever boils on the other places and with recurant nature as reservoir is active in the mouth. if reservoir is treated it recurs as the bone
tissue under the tooth is unhealthy and catch infection again. if you want that there should be a tooth you can have a fixed or removable
denture fixed. if underlying bone gets infected may lead to an abscess and requires an operation. instead you better go for an extraction.
thank you.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor