Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are the cure for hyperthyroidism ?

recently detected with hyperthyroidism . TSH is 0.02. T3 and T4 are noraml within limits. Free T3 is 2.3 and antibodies is 0.90 Whats the normal range for these both? I am told to go for Iodine uptake and Iodine scan. I dont seem to show any symptoms. The doctor also couldnt notice any enlargement in the gland.Will alternative medicine help? I read that after the iodine uptake I will be permanantly needing medications for hypothyroid since it will kill my Thyroid gland. Can you pls specify if it is necessary to do Iodine uptake?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the normal ranges are
Total T4 (TT4)      bound and free T4      4.5 -11.5 mg/dL
Free T4 (FT4)      free T4      0.8 -2.8 ng/dL
Free T4 Index (FT4I)      estimate of free T4
FT4I = TT4 x RT3U      1.0 -4.3 U
Total T3 (TT3)      bound and free T3      75 -200 ng/dL
Resin T3 Uptake (RT3U)      binding capacity of TBG      25 -35%
TRH      TRH      5 -25 mIu/mL
TSH      TSH      0.3 - 5.0 U/mL
Thyroglobulin      Thyroglobulin      5-25 ng/mL
Radioactive Iodine Uptake (RAIU)      Distribution of radiolabeled iodine in the thyroid      5 hr – 5 to 15%
24 hr – 15 to 35%.
iodine scan will help to know the functional status of your gland. it does not mean radio ablation.
it is also done only in a certain condition. this scan will help to look for hot and cold nodule.
i hope i have answered your query
take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor