Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are the cure for hyperthyroidism ?

recently detected with hyperthyroidism . TSH is 0.02. T3 and T4 are noraml within limits. Free T3 is 2.3 and antibodies is 0.90 Whats the normal range for these both? I am told to go for Iodine uptake and Iodine scan. I dont seem to show any symptoms. The doctor also couldnt notice any enlargement in the gland.Will alternative medicine help? I read that after the iodine uptake I will be permanantly needing medications for hypothyroid since it will kill my Thyroid gland. Can you pls specify if it is necessary to do Iodine uptake?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the normal ranges are
Total T4 (TT4)      bound and free T4      4.5 -11.5 mg/dL
Free T4 (FT4)      free T4      0.8 -2.8 ng/dL
Free T4 Index (FT4I)      estimate of free T4
FT4I = TT4 x RT3U      1.0 -4.3 U
Total T3 (TT3)      bound and free T3      75 -200 ng/dL
Resin T3 Uptake (RT3U)      binding capacity of TBG      25 -35%
TRH      TRH      5 -25 mIu/mL
TSH      TSH      0.3 - 5.0 U/mL
Thyroglobulin      Thyroglobulin      5-25 ng/mL
Radioactive Iodine Uptake (RAIU)      Distribution of radiolabeled iodine in the thyroid      5 hr – 5 to 15%
24 hr – 15 to 35%.
iodine scan will help to know the functional status of your gland. it does not mean radio ablation.
it is also done only in a certain condition. this scan will help to look for hot and cold nodule.
i hope i have answered your query
take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor