Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy if takes Nordette within 65 hours of unprotected sex ?

hello doctors, I have varicocele pain more than a year, the pain is in the right testis, the doctor suggest me not to have surgery yet because i m, only 20 yrs old... My question is that, How many percent that my partner will be pregnant? Me and My partner had unprotected sex during her 11th day of cycle, but she drunk 4pcs of Nordette within 65hrs of unprotected sex + 4 pcs again after 12 hrs of the 1st dosage, + i have varicocele in my right testicles more than a year, what is the percentage that she will not get pregnant? She s now 4days delay, but someone told me that is normal because of taking Nordete..No ECP sold here in our country.. thanks doc.. I will not have sex again before marriage promise.....
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Justin, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
A varicocele is an enlargement of the veins within the scrotum, the loose bag of skin that holds your testicles. They are a common cause of low sperm production and decreased sperm quality, leading to Infertility. Since you have had Unprotected sex on the 11th day and you have Varicocele, the chances of her getting Pregnant are Almost nil. Wait for 3 more days for her periods, if they don't happen, get a Urine Pregnancy Test done using a Early morning urine sample , if it is negative get her examined by a Gynecologist as she may miss her periods due to stress which causes Hormonal Imbalance. Ask her to avoid stress, eat healthy balanced diet and maintain a healthy weight. Let her Practice relaxation techniques like Yoga and Meditation.

Good Luck to you Both, Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor