Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What are the chances for me to conceive with a blighted ovum ?

Does my urine pregnancy test will become positive even if i have a blighted ovum? I m 5 3 in height 37years old and I am taking aldomet 250mg 2x a day for my hypertension . I had an ultrasound yesterday and the doctor told me that my sac is irregularly shaped gs my lmp June 17, 2011 anembryonic pregnancy was the diagnosis
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Yes this is possible.Urine pregnancy test detects HCG in urine which is produced in case of blighted ovum or real pregnancy.Ultrasound gives clear objective evidence of pregnancy.Please go as per advise from your doctor.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor