Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the chances for me to conceive as I have PCOS ?

Hi Doc, I have PCOS but my periods are mostly regular. my BMI is 22 and my taking medicine Glycomet(500mg) twice a day, aldactone(25mg) and finast from past 3 and half years. i m 26 years old and want to know about my chance to get pregnant after 2 years. Please reply.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You seem to have a minor degree of PCOS, if at all. Regular cycles mean regular ovulation. BMI 22 is well within normal range. The chances for successful pregnancy even after 2 years would be quite good, particularly if your cycles remain regular.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thanks Dr. Kalyan.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor