Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Went to draw blood, the lady missed vein and pushed a small amount of air in arm. Is this dangerous?

i went in this morning to get my blood drawn to check my INR levels. the lady used a syringe to draw my blood but missed my vein twice and pushed a small amount of air from the syringe back into my arm . i don t think she was in my vein because there was no blood in the syringe. is this dangerous, should i be worried about dying from the air bubbles?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

These days, nurses and attenders use their own hint sights for laboratory procedures. But it is not that bad. Finding proper vein is difficult in so many people. Don't worry.

Air bubble inside muscles is absorbed by body itself. Air bubbles in the blood stream is called air embolism which can be fatal. But small air bubbles cannot harm you and through syringe large bubbles are not common.
Don;t worry.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Nothing to worry.
It is possible that air might not be entered in the vein as syringe needle was not in the vein.
And even this small amount of air gone inside the vein, it will be absorbed in the blood.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor